Published Authors - Cookbooks

Privacy policy

At Published Authors we understand that privacy is important our customers and business contacts. As such, we have prepared this privacy policy to outline our approach to protecting your privacy when dealing with our business.

Published Authors is not immediately subject to Australia’s National Privacy Principles that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Despite this, we still subscribe to the principals and will work within the framework of the Privacy Act and good business practice.

What kind of personal information do we collect and what is it used for?

Published Authors may collect personal information about its customers and business contacts in various ways.

For customers who request our products, Published Authors will collect information about you such as your name, telephone and fax number, and postal and delivery address. We need this information so that we can deliver our products to you and to manage our customer relationships. At times we may also use them to offer you special deals or to keep you up to date with our latest publications.

Sometimes we also collate the contact details of potential customers through our own investigation and through the purchase of lists from government departments or specialised mailing list businesses. We collect this information for the purpose of advising you about our products which may be of interest to you.

If, for any reason you do not want to receive information from us or would like to be removed from our mailing list, please contact us.

If you are a contributor to a Published Authors publication or otherwise enter into business dealings with Published Authors, we will collect the personal information necessary to complete the relevant business transaction with you or to identify potential business dealings. This will include all personal information contained in all correspondence and agreement between you and Published Authors.

For any existing or prospective customers or business contacts who deal with Published Authors on-line, we may, in addition to the information identified above, collect additional information as a result of your use of the website. This additional information may or may not identify you.

Information collected through Published Authors’s on-line presence will include information that you voluntarily provide. It may also include the type of your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your IP address and clickstream information.

How Does Published Authors Use Personal information?

For customers seeking our products, Published Authors will use the personal information collected to provide you with our products. This includes administering your account with us, customer service, and providing any information that you have requested.

Published Authors may use information, including that collected through our website, for statistical purposes to improve the range of our products and services.

Does Published Authors give your personal information to anyone else?

Published Authors may disclose personal information about existing and potential customers to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide you with our products and services. This information will be restricted to details of customer names and contact details. Published Authors requires these third parties and contractors to comply with the terms of this Policy. These third parties include those involved in the printing of our publications, the transport companies we use to distribute our promotional material and products, and suppliers that may, from time to time, facilitate the distribution of our marketing materials by mail, fax or E-mail.

In some instances, Published Authors may disclose information for legal reasons, for example disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement, government or debt collection agencies, courts or external advisers. However, Published Authors’ policy is to only make such disclosures when officially requested and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that customer data is processed promptly, accurately and completely and that corrections are made as soon as possible.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that Published Authors holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, we ask that you contact us, and we will gladly explain how we will handle your access request.

In the first instance, we will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases, and which may be used by us.

To provide you with access to this personal information, Published Authors would ordinarily provide you with a printout of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records that are held only on paper flies, once your own identity is verified. If personal information about you (for example, your name & address details) is duplicated across different databases, we will generally provide you with one printout of this information, rather than multiple printouts. Ordinarily, Published Authors will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide Published Authors with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Published Authors’ policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

Published Authors takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Published Authors takes a range of technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect all customers’ information, if personal information is held on paper files it is handled in a responsible manner in a secure office environment.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or how we handle personal information about you or your organisation, please contact us.

While we do not intend to make changes to our policies very often, it is always a good idea to double check when you visit our site to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current policy statement. We will not make any changes that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.